September 18, 2020

Dear Family Members,

It is an ever-changing healthcare climate as the spread of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) continues in our cities and across the country. We aim to keep you informed as new information that affects our residents materializes at Heritage Health Streator regarding COVID-19.

We were informed that a few employees in our building have tested positive for COVID-19. We understand how this may cause you to worry about the health and safety of your loved one. Our leadership team has moved quickly to notify the LaSalle County Department of Public Health and we will follow their protocol for additional infection prevention measures moving forward.

New COVID-19 information is reported to us daily through the Center for Disease Control (CDC) and the Illinois Department of Public Health (IDPH). We continue to monitor residents for temperature and symptoms. Additionally, we continue to follow our stringent infection prevention measures such as universal masking for staff, masking requirements for residents while outside of their room, appropriate staff use of personal protective equipment (PPE), hand hygiene protocols, social distancing and multiple screenings for temperature/symptoms of staff during each shift.

We cannot thank this community enough for all your support, love and prayers for our employees and residents. Please help us in the fight to eradicate COVID-19 by visiting the CDC website to see how you can help prevent its spread. We will continue to make regular updates so please feel free to use this link, www.heritageofcare.com/streator/updates

As always, I am available for any questions or calls at any time. Please feel free to call the facility at  (815) 672-4516 if we can be of assistance.

Bonnie Bradley
Administrator
Janette Strabala
Regional
Heritage Health Streator